Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

McPherson, Alexander (Sandy) (1835–1896)

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

Alexander McPherson, n.d.

Alexander McPherson, n.d.

There died in the Greymouth Hospital on September 23 (writes the Dunedin correspondent of the Argus) one of the last survivors of the famous Burke and Wills Expedition. In August, 1860, when residing in Bendigo, Alexander McPherson was requested by the Victorian Inspector of Police to join the expedition as saddler. Sandy, as he was known, consented, and at once set out to join the party at the Campaspe, travelling on from there as far as Menindie, on the Darling. Here he was left with some of the party, while the leaders went on with Gray and King. A few days later, when a trooper arrived at the camp with despatches, McPherson and a blackfellow volunteered to accompany him in his attempt to overtake Burke. The three lost their way, and ran out of provisions. After suffering much hardship they fell in with a tribe of blacks, with whom McPherson lived for three months. He was then rescued by one of the search parties sent out. It is stated that he was the first person to give an account of the Nardoo plant. McPherson was attracted to New Zealand by the discovery of gold, and for some years lived at Maori Creek, on the West Coast.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'McPherson, Alexander (Sandy) (1835–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcpherson-alexander-sandy-15562/text26774, accessed 23 November 2017.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Alexander McPherson, n.d.

Alexander McPherson, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • MacPherson, Alexander
Birth

1835
Newtonmore, Scotland

Death

23 September 1896
Greymouth, New Zealand

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Key Events