Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Browsing occupation: silver, lead, zinc miner

46 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·
  1. Mackie, Pat (1950-1964)
  2. Dwyer, Patrick Francis (Bunny) (1913-1964)
  3. Darcy, Jack (1925-1941)
  4. Eriksen, William Edward (Bill) (1907-1956)
  5. Crowhurst, Anthony Clarence (1924-1944)
  6. Miller, Frederick Albert (Frank) (1926-1942)
  7. Wetherell, Ernest (Ern) (1911-1917)
  8. Denford, Henry Leigh (Harry) (1909-1909)
  9. Harris, John Hugh (1911-1935)
  10. Gough, George Francis (1912-1914)
  11. Wilcox, Francis Henry (Frank) (1908-1929)
  12. Vinall, Charles Thomas (Charlie) (1900-1922)
  13. Douglas, William Arthur (1914-1952)
  14. Lamb, Patrick Austin (Paddy) (1894-1925)
  15. Sinclair, Edward Arthur (Ted) (1912-1917)
  16. Kersten, Albert (1908-1960)
  17. Schmella, John Mattao (Matthew) (1930-1945)
  18. Dunlevy, Norman Stanley (Norm) (1924-1959)
  19. Taylor, George Cuthbert (1900-1904)
  20. Cleeland, Henry Charles (1902-1929)
  21. Fritsch, Charles Alfred (Alf) (1910-1952)
  22. Dale, Robert Albert (Bob) (1898-1930)
  23. Culley, Charles Ernest (1897-1900, 1900-1913)
  24. Lyons, Joseph John (1889-1909)
  25. Rowe, Percy John (1918-1930)
  26. Dale, George Longfellow (1889-1900)
  27. Kerr, George Reid (1920-1930)
  28. Ryder, Alfred John (Jack) (1895-1920)
  29. Anderson, David Valentine (1886-1900)
  30. Barnett, William Diggory (1895-1900)
  31. Cann, John Henry (1888-1891)
  32. Teerman, Nelson (Jack) (1914-1922)
  33. Lambert, George (1897-1909)
  34. O'Reilly, John Joseph (Jack) (1906-1910, 1910-1921)
  35. Thomas, Josiah (1884-1894)
  36. Deed, Samuel Eugene (Sam) (1886-1923)
  37. Jenkin, Thomas Henry (1886-1895)
  38. Dale, William McFarlane (1889-1908)
  39. Bolitho, Thomas (1915-1928)
  40. May, Richard John (1907-1910)
  41. Holman, John Barkell (1892-1893)
  42. Robinson, Sydney Charles (Sid) (1900-1911)
  43. Gamboni, Thomas (Tom) (1900-1909, 1913-1921)
  44. Brookfield, Percival Stanley (1910-1916)
  45. Rosser, William (1904-1909)
  46. Hawkins, Richard (Dick) (1882-1902)
46 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·

Display options

Order by