Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jane Aarons (1874–1941)

This article was published:

This entry is from People Australia

Jane Aarons (1874-1941) political activist

Born: 2 August 1874, Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Married: Louis Aarons, boot repairer. They had one son and three daughters. Died: 3 April 1941, Glenhuntly, Melbourne, Victoria. Secular humanist.

  • Immigrant from New York. Victorian Socialist Party (VSP) activist
  • also member of Women's Political Association & Militant Propagandists of the Labour Movement.
  • Represented VSP at April 1916 peace conference with R.S. Ross.
  • November 1918, arrested for displaying Red Flag at Yarra Bank meeting.
  • 1920, foundation member of Melbourne Branch of Communist Party of Australia (CPA).
  • 1926, visited London and Ceylon to support independence for Ceylon and other British colonies.
  • Children — Sam, Annette, June, Miriam, and grandchildren — Laurie and Eric were also active in the CPA. 

Joy Damousi, Socialist Women in Australia, c.1890-c.1918, PhD thesis, ANU, 1987; The Bulletin, 9 Feb. 1963; information from J. Damousi 1991 and Judith Klepner. 2003.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Argus (Melbourne), 4 April 1941, p 4
  • ASIO file, B2455, item 106 (National Archives of Australia)

Citation details

'Aarons, Jane (1874–1941)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/aarons-jane-23453/text32516, accessed 14 June 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Jane Aarons, 1932

Jane Aarons, 1932

National Archives of Australia, A6119:106

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hyams, Jane
Birth

2 August, 1874
New York, New York, United States of America

Death

3 April, 1941 (aged 66)
Glenhuntly, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Military Service
Key Organisations
Political Activism