Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Benjamin, Rachel (1808–1862)

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

On the 15th instant, at her residence, 269, Elizabeth-street South, after a protracted illness, Mrs. Rachel Benjamin, relict of the late Samuel Benjamin, formerly of the firm of Benjamin and Moses, aged 54 years, leaving a large family and a numerous circle of friends to mourn their loss.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Benjamin, Rachel (1808–1862)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/benjamin-rachel-20230/text31286, accessed 28 May 2022.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moses, Rachel
Birth

1808
London, Middlesex, England

Death

15 June, 1862 (aged ~ 54)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence