Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bodkin, Bridget Ellen (1871–1937)

This article was published:

This entry is from People Australia

Bridget Bodkin, n.d.

Bridget Bodkin, n.d.

Bridget Ellen (Ellen) Bodkin, née Callaghan (1871-1937) Labor activist 

Birth: 2 October 1871 in Cowra, New South Wales, daughter of Irish-born Lawrence Callaghan (1835-1923), miner and hotel-keeper, and native-born Mary Ann, née McDermott (1851-1935) whose parents had been born in Ireland and married in Scotland. Marriage: 6 December 1891 at Parkes, NSW, to George Clifford Bodkin. They had six sons and three daughters.  Death: 2 July 1937 at Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Sydney. Religion: Catholic. 

  • Foundation member of the Political Labor League [Australian Labor Party]. Active in the Lithgow area. Prominent in anti-conscription campaigns in 1916 and 1917 and in the 1917 strike relief committee.
  • 1923-1924 honorary secretary Labor Women's Central Organising Committee, and frequent speaker for the party in election campaigns. Addressed 1924 convention of committee on 'Parents’ Responsibilities and Care of School Children'. A delegate to the ALP conference for many years and sometime member of its executive.
  • Voluntary organiser of Sydney white collar workers, especially shop assistants.
  • Reputedly associated with alteration of the constitution to allow women to sit in the Legislative Council. Stood for Labor preselection in that house.
  • In 1924 aspired to be ALP candidate for Western Suburbs in NSW Legislative Assembly elections and was credited with “thirty-three years in active political work”. Resided for many years in Marrickville.
  • An old age pensioner at her death from cerebral haemorrhage and hypertension.

Sources
Information from Peter Sheldon, 1992; Peter Sheldon, interview with Nick Bodkin, Sydney, 12 May 1988; Labor Daily (Sydney), 7 June 1924, p 7:

Additional Resources

  • photo, Labor Daily (Sydney), 30 November 1929, p 8

Citation details

'Bodkin, Bridget Ellen (1871–1937)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bodkin-bridget-ellen-33186/text41402, accessed 6 June 2023.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Bridget Bodkin, n.d.

Bridget Bodkin, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Callaghan, Bridget Ellen
Birth

2 October, 1871
Cowra, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 July, 1937 (aged 65)
Camperdown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Political Activism