Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bolitho, Thomas (1895–1928)

This entry is from People Australia

Thomas Bolitho (1895-1928) miner 

Birth: 14 October 1895 in Broomfield, Victoria, son of William Bolitho, miner, born in Wendorn, Cornwall, England, and Emma, née Tilley, born in Ballarat, Victoria. Marriage: 4 August 1915 with Congregational rites in St James’s Manse, Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria, to Margaret Barnett, born in Ballarat. They had four daughters and one son. Death: 3 February 1928 in hospital at Broken Hill, New South Wales. 

  • Member, Workers Industrial Union of Australia (WIU of A) in Broken Hill. Active rank-and-file unionist.
  • ‘He had played a man's part in every struggle of the workers of Broken Hill to win improved conditions of employment’.
  • Gave his occupation as farmer on his marriage certificate. The certificate indicates that he was generally known as Thomas Bolitho Stone.
  • Anti-conscriptionist.
  • Cause of death pneumonia and pericarditis.

Sources
Barrier Daily Truth
(Broken Hill), 6 February 1928.

Additional Resources

  • funeral notice, Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW), 3 February 1928, p 4
  • funeral, Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW), 6 February 1928, p 1

Citation details

'Bolitho, Thomas (1895–1928)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bolitho-thomas-32543/text40394, accessed 2 July 2022.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bolitho Stone, Thomas
Birth

14 October, 1895
Broomfield, Victoria, Australia

Death

3 February, 1928 (aged 32)
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism