Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Brownrigg, Annie Katherine (1904–1975)

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

Tribune regrets to announce the tragic death in a car accident of Ann [Annie] Brownrigg and Paddy Brownrigg her husband, both 71 years of age. Ann who was secretary of the Brisbane Seamen's Union Women's Committee of which she had been an active member for 21 years, came to Australia from Scotland when a young girl. She married Sid Kear who became a wharfie and an active Executive member for 23 years in Townsville.

It was in this political atmosphere that Ann became interested in politics and joined the CPA. During World War II Ann worked against fascism and its defeat among women, soldiers and broad sections of the people in Townsville. Her home was always open and the warmth and love for humanity of this woman was her most outstanding characteristic.

Her children, Betty, Bill and Ernie, also became active members of the Party.

Coming to Brisbane after the war, Ann remarried Gore Atkin Paddy Brownrigg, a seaman, who had been a cane-cutter, meatworker and fisherman. Paddy was also a member of the CPA . She visited the Soviet Union on a number of occasions and was inspired by what she saw there. She and her husband joined SPA on its formation, but always to the day of her death Ann felt no bitterness towards the CPA and her numerous friends who were members of it.

On the day of her funeral hundreds of people paid their last tribute to Ann and Paddy Brownrigg. There were seamen, Women's Committee members, other trade unionists, SPA members, and many members of the CPA. Tribune expresses sincere condolences to relatives and friends.

Original Publication

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Brownrigg, Annie Katherine (1904–1975)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brownrigg-annie-katherine-32885/text40959, accessed 29 November 2022.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McPhie, Annie Katherine
  • Kear, Annie Katherine
Birth

13 May, 1904
Hamilton, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Death

5 December, 1975 (aged 71)
Caboolture, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

motor vehicle accident

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism