Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Burcher, John Frederick (1884–1955)

This article was published:

This entry is from People Australia

John Frederick Burcher, born Hans Frederick Carl Böttcher (1884-1955) tramway ganger, trade unionist and municipal councillor 

Birth: 27 January 1884 at Angermünde, Brandenburg, Prussia [Germany], son of Wilhelm August Christian Böttcher (1860-1928), fireman, and his first wife Wilhelmina Louise Christine, née Dahn (1860-1904). Marriage: 30 May 1908 in St Paul’s Church, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales to Rachel Young (1882-1964), who had been born in New Ross, Ireland. They had one son and one daughter. Death: 27 May 1955 at Ashfield, Sydney. Religion: Anglican. 

  • Arrived in Brisbane, Queensland, aboard the Bulimba with his parents and siblings on 22 August 1887. The family moved to New South Wales about 1890.
  • Was a labourer at Erskineville, Sydney, in July 1907 when he applied for naturalisation. This was granted in August 1907, after which he changed his name.
  • Rank and file tramway worker, as labourer, ballast guard then a ganger supervisor from 1936 to 1954. Was a councillor of Permanent Way Division, NSW Branch of the Amalgamated Railway and Tramway Service Association [later ARU]. Labour movement connection dated to 1909.
  • Held positions of secretary and president of the Redfern Branch of Australian Labor Party.
  • Resided at Cleveland Street, Redfern, until 1935. Unsuccessful candidate for Redfern municipal council in December 1922. Appointed justice of the peace on 3 October 1923.
  • Was elected as ALP candidate to Redfern Municipal Council at a by-election in May 1924. Failed to be re-elected in December 1925.
  • A ‘straightforward unionist… highly respected’.
  • According to his family, Burcher became a friend of his fellow Redfernite – and St Paul’s church parishioner — (Sir) William McKell.
  • Was a pensioner at his death.

Sources
Railways Union Gazette
, n.d.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Burcher, John Frederick (1884–1955)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/burcher-john-frederick-32886/text40960, accessed 29 November 2022.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Böttcher, Hans Frederick
Birth

27 January, 1884
Angermünde, Brandenburg, Germany

Death

27 May, 1955 (aged 71)
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces