Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Annette Elizabeth Cameron (1920–2008)

This entry is from People Australia

Member, State Committee Communist Party of Australia, W.A.; member State Executive of CPA, W.A.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cameron, Annette Elizabeth (1920–2008)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cameron-annette-elizabeth-23220/text32418, accessed 14 June 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Aarons, Annette Elizabeth
  • Moore, Annette Elizabeth
Birth

6 January, 1920
Middle Swan, Western Australia, Australia

Death

21 January, 2008 (aged 88)
Redcliffe, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Clubs
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces