Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Elizabeth Clapham (1869–1947)

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

The older school of Labor women, most of whom knew Mrs. Elizabeth Clapham well, will regret to hear of her death, news of which was received during the week. Mrs. Clapham, who arrived in Perth with her husband—Mr. Jim Clapham— shortly before the 1914-18 war, was from the outset very interested in the Labor Movement and, also in every welfare movement which aimed at improving the conditions of people in their homes, schools and hospitals. In each and all of these concerns her advice and help was valued and her judgment sound.

Mr. Clapham was a tailor by trade and, of course, a member of the union covering the trade. In those early years there were problems in the sewing trades which were more difficult than most. That of stock tailoring, and the work of seamstresses was perhaps the worst, because up to that time, there had not been much work done among white workers. To these both Mrs. Clapham and the late Mrs. Beadle gave much attention—Mrs. Beadle having had a very close association with white sewing workers in her early life. Later on Mr. Clapham became secretary of the Combined Clothing Trades Union and Mrs. Clapham continued her help to this union with great enthusiasm.

Unfortunately, after several years of splendid work in his union, Mr. Clapham died. Later on Mrs. Clapham was appointed an Inspector of Factories by the Government of that day, in which she continued until she left for her home in London, where she remained, taking duty in all kinds of work in blitzed Britain. After returning to England Mrs. Clapham several times represented W.A. Labor Women at Conferences in London. Now she has gone and we shall see her no more. The world is much in need of such citizens as our late comrade at this difficult era in our history.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Clapham, Elizabeth (1869–1947)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/clapham-elizabeth-33250/text41489, accessed 14 June 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morgan, Elizabeth
Birth

1869
Halberton, Devon, England

Death

6 April, 1947 (aged ~ 78)
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

cancer (carcinomatosis)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Awards
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces