Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cleary, Sheila Agnes (1906–1991)

This article was published:

This entry is from People Australia

Sheila Agnes Rose Cleary, née McLennan (1906-1991) teacher and trade unionist 

Birth: 24 September 1906 at Randwick, New South Wales, daughter of Scottish-born Alexander McLennan (1868-1945), sailmaker, foundation member of Randwick branch of the Australian Labor Party, and secretary of Sailmakers Union, and Victorian-born Catherine ‘Katie’, née Sloan (1872-1945). Marriage: 21 December 1929 at the Presbyterian church, Randwick, to Sydney-born Harold Leslie Cleary (1906-1979), carrier, later clerk. They had two daughters and two sons, one named Ken. Death: 9 May 1991 in a nursing home at Springwood, NSW. 

  • From 10 June 1924 to 1971 she was an infants’ teacher and later infants’ mistress in numerous schools in NSW.
  • Active in NSW Teachers Federation from 1924. At forefront of campaigns to repeal Married Women Teachers and Lecturers Act and Equal Pay Campaign, aligned with Sam Lewis.
  • NSW Teachers Federation councillor for 31 years, frequently acting as secretary. Foundation member of Teachers' Club. Board member of ten years.
  • Life member of Randwick Literary Institute and Randwick Historical Society, and 'an early environmentalist'.
  • Retired to Springwood, in the Blue Mountains, NSW, in 1971.
  • Cause of death: cerebro-vascular arteriosclerosis and congestive cardiac failure.
  • Author of A Manual for Infants’ Teachers (Sydney, n.d.) and children’s stories in Aussie Animals (Sydney, [1946?]), and Aussie Birds (Sydney, [1948?].
  • Body donated to the University of New South Wales.

Sources
Education,
20 May 1991.

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Cleary, Sheila Agnes (1906–1991)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cleary-sheila-agnes-33061/text41223, accessed 29 January 2023.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McLennan, Sheila Agnes
Birth

24 September, 1906
Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 May, 1991 (aged 84)
Springwood, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Key Organisations