Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Colbourne, Margaret (1868–1948)

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

Trade union leaders paid last tributes today to Mrs. Margaret Colbourne, often described as "the little grandmother of the Labor movement.

She died yesterday in her 80th year and her funeral took place today in the Church of England Cemetery, Rookwood.

Friend of Labor Cabinet Ministers, the late Mrs. Colbourn is said to have shared more Government secrets than any other woman in Australia.

She made and unmade the careers of Labor aldermen in Glebe, during her long association with the Labor movement, which embraced 40 years as delegate of the Miscellaneous Workers' Union to the NSW Labor Council.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Colbourne, Margaret (1868–1948)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/colbourne-margaret-33033/text41172, accessed 5 June 2023.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mitchell, Margaret
  • Colbourn, Margaret
Birth

1868
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 November, 1948 (aged ~ 80)
Camperdown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces