Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

John Charles Coupe (1843–1913)

from Labor Call

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

With regret we have to announce the death of an old and tried Laborite, Mr. J. C. [John Charles] Coupe, formerly of Preston, and latterly a resident of Portarlington. Always a sturdy Democrat of the old Chartist type, Mr. Coupe joined the Preston Branch of the P.L.C. almost at its inception. He rapidly pushed his way to the front, was elected president, and in the strenuous campaigning of 1904-5 earned for himself the sobriquet of "the old general."

In 1906 he removed to Portarlington district, where he took up farming pursuits. Here, on many occasions, he proved himself a thorn in the side of traducers of the Labor party. He was never happier than when, by a well-directed question, or interjection, he succeeded in "nailing" the villainous falsehoods so often uttered at public meetings by the opponents of the Labor movement. On such occasions he was never slow to take the platform to vindicate the principles of Democracy. His death occurred on Wednesday, June 4, at the age of 70 years, the cause being pneumonia.

We have it on the authority of his family that, although he knew his end was near, he continued to take the keenest interest in the progress reports of the Federal elections and the Referenda ballot, until "his eyes were dimmed in death."

In private, the late Mr. Coupe was closely associated with the dog and poultry fancy, being for many years the most popular dog judge in Australasia. Both in the Labor movement and in the "doggy world" his death will be deplored by a large circle of friends and admirers.

Original Publication

Other Entries for John Charles Coupe

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Age (Melbourne), 6 June 1913, p 1
  • tribute, Australasian (Melbourne), 14 June 1913, p 32

Citation details

'Coupe, John Charles (1843–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/coupe-john-charles-33164/text41372, accessed 1 March 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

John Coupe

John Coupe

Labor Call (Melbourne), 26 June 1913, p 10

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kennelman
  • Black-Red
Birth

7 May, 1843
Blythe, Nottinghamshire, England

Death

4 June, 1913 (aged 70)
Portarlington, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Political Activism