Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

John Martin (Jack) Cullinan (c. 1871–1951)

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

Tribune regrets the death of Labor movement stalwart, Jack Cullinan, one of the men who built the AWU in the days when it was a great militant Australian organisation.

Jack was an ALP stalwart in the best traditions of Labor. He always supported the left wing, and remained loyal to Socialist principles all his life.

In his younger days he ran foul of the AWU rightwing leadership, who closed down the Armidale branch in order to get rid of him and his working class principles.

Jack was buried in Sydney last Monday.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Cullinan, John Martin (Jack) (c. 1871–1951)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cullinan-john-martin-jack-33285/text41534, accessed 25 May 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cullivan, John Martin
Birth

c. 1871
Dungarvan, Waterford, Ireland

Death

7 July, 1951 (aged ~ 80)
Lilyfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations
Key Places
Political Activism