Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

John Bartholomew (Jack) Curtain (1908–1962)

This article was published:

This entry is from People Australia

John Bartholomew (Jack) Curtain, also known as John Curtin (1908?-1962) meatworker, waterside-worker and trade union leader 

Birth: [reputedly on 7 July 1908] at O.K., via Chinchilla, Queensland, son of Irish-born parents William James Curtin (1885-1925), waterside worker, and Mary, née Kennedy 1886-1961). Marriage: 27 September 1933 in the Congregational church at Rockhampton, Queensland to native-born Elizabeth Mary ‘Bess’ Ogilvie (1911-1960), a tailoress. They had two sons and two daughters. Death: 26 July 1962 in St Andrew’s Hilcrest Hospital, Rockhampton. Religion: Presbyterian.

  • Militant meatworker and member of Australasian Meat Industries Employees’ Union.
  • In 1936 became waterside worker, joining Waterside Workers’ Federation (WWF). 1945, elected secretary of Rockhampton branch of WWF. 1948, elected to Federal Council. 1950-62 Senior vice-president.
  • Life member, Central Queensland Rugby League and well-known referee.
  • Cause of death cardiac failure, hypertension and cerebral thrombosis (mild).
  • Age on his death certificate is given as 52.

Sources
Margo Beasley, Wharfies: the history of the Waterside Workers’ Federation (Rushcutters Bay, 1996); Maritime Worker, 22 June 1960, 1 August 1962, 15 August 1962.

Citation details

'Curtain, John Bartholomew (Jack) (1908–1962)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/curtain-john-bartholomew-jack-32980/text41098, accessed 20 July 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Curtin, John Bartholomew
Birth

7 July, 1908
Chinchilla, Queensland, Australia

Death

26 July, 1962 (aged 54)
Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations