Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cutler, Edgar William (1863–1933)

This article was published:

This entry is from People Australia

Edgar William Cutler also known as Edgar Cutter (1863-1933) cabinet maker and trade union leader 

Birth: 1863 at Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria, son of English-born parents John William Cutler (1832-1881), seaman later sawsmith, from Birmingham, and Hannah ‘Anna’, née Jackson, late Millott (1831-1886), from Nottinghamshire. Marriage: 5 February 1886 in Pitt Street Congregational Church, Sydney, New South Wales, to Jemima Daniel Barnes. They had one daughter. Death: 30 March 1933 in Campsie, Sydney. Religion: Anglican. 

  • Secretary of NSW Cabinet Makers’ Association from 1888 to 1906.
  • Secretary of United Furniture Trade Society from 1907 to 1933.
  • President of Sydney 8 Hours Society 1902-1908.
  • NSW Trades and Labor Council delegate and auditor, Trades Hall, from 1897 to 1922.
  • Contested State seat of Canterbury for Australian Labor Party in August 1904 and September 1907.
  • Cause of death: arteriosclerosis and myocarditis.

Sources
H. J. Gibbney & A. G. Smith, A Biographical Register 1788-1939, vol 1 (Canberra, 1987); Co-operator, 7 October 1912; Worker (Wagga), 10 May 1906, p 2, 5 September 1907, p 7.

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Sydney Morning Herald, 3 April 1933, p 6

Citation details

'Cutler, Edgar William (1863–1933)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cutler-edgar-william-33044/text41191, accessed 29 January 2023.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cutter, Edgar William
Birth

1863
Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

30 March, 1933 (aged ~ 70)
Campsie, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

arteriosclerosis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism