Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

William Thomas (Bill) Divers (1896–1978)

This article was published:

This entry is from People Australia

Bill Divers, n.d.

Bill Divers, n.d.

William Thomas George (Bill) Divers (1896-1978) seaman, trade union official, mayor and parliamentarian 

Birth: 1 September 1896 in Collingwood, Victoria, son of native-born parents William Clinton Divers (1874-1952), brushmaker, and Annie May, née Cozens (1874-1964). Marriages: (1) 1925 in Victoria to Ethelwynne Jane Bowen (1904-1992), who was born at Potchefstroom, South Africa. They had one daughter and one son and divorced on 9 May 1955. (2) 5 November 1955 at Wesley Church Melbourne, to native-born widow Lorna Jean née Forbes, late Peters (1914-1983), nursing sister. Death: 29 June 1978 at Footscray, Melbourne, Victoria. Religion: Anglican. 

  • Educated at Collingwood state school. Childhood stage appearances with Her Majesty’s Theatre and interstate touring company.
  • Worked at MacRobertsons 1909-1910, as helper on cart deliveries. Was dismissed after seeking wage increase.
  • Served in the merchant navy from 1910 to 1914, and from 1918 to 1920, including two years in Canada with millionaire C.W. Busk.
  • Served in the Royal Australian Navy 1914-1918, gunlayer 3rd class, surviving sinking.
  • Rigger with Melbourne City Council, later inspector of hackney carriages. Organiser, Municipal Employees’ Union, 1925. Industrial officer, 1928-1946; Trades Hall Council delegate. Prominent in anti-sweating campaign. Appointed Justice of the Peace.
  • Enlisted in the Royal Australian Air Force on 29 June 1942 and served in the South West Pacific from January 1943 to April 1944. Involved in air sea rescue; a navigating coxswain; promoted sergeant in New Guinea in February 1944. Discharged on 3 October 1945.
  • General Secretary, MEU from 1946 to 1958. Federal vice president from 1948 to 1953 and Federal president from 1953 to 1958.
  • Member of Australian Labor Party federal executive from 1955 to 1965. Essendon city councillor from 1932 to 1946 and mayor in 1936-1937.
  • Member of Victorian Legislative Assembly for Footscray from 8 October 1958 to 18 May 1970. Served on the Public Accounts Committee 1961 to 1967, and the House Committee 1964-1967.
  • Freemason.

Sources
Geoff Browne, Biographical register of the Victorian Parliament, 1900-84 (Melbourne, 1985); Recorder, August 1978; The Counsellor, March 1954, No 4 1958, June 1971; A Best, 1986.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Divers, William Thomas (Bill) (1896–1978)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/divers-william-thomas-bill-33358/text41673, accessed 14 June 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012