Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Helena Dorrington (1869–1934)

from Sydney Morning Herald

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

Mrs. Helena Dorrington, aged 66 years, who died at her residence at Northumberland-avenue, Stanmore, last Wednesday night, was one of the best-known Labour women in the State. For more than a quarter of a century she took a prominent part in the political and industrial activities of the Labour movement. Mrs. Dorrington was secretary of the Women Workers' Union for many years, and was also secretary of the Stanmore Labour League. On many occasions she was a delegate to A.L.P. conferences, and served for a number of terms on the A.L.P. executive.

She severed her association with the Lang Labour party when the Scullin Government was dismissed from office, and was an active worker in the New South Wales branch of the Federal Labour party. She is survived by Mr. Dorrington.

Original Publication

Other Entries for Helena Dorrington

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Dorrington, Helena (1869–1934)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dorrington-helena-33406/text41752, accessed 26 February 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Armstrong, Helena
  • Dorrington, Eleanor
Birth

1869
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 January, 1934 (aged ~ 65)
Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism