Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Norman Stanley (Norm) Dunlevy (1904–1959)

This article was published:

This entry is from People Australia

Norman Stanley (Norm) Dunlevy (1904-1959) miner and trade union official 

Birth: 1904 at Broken Hill, New South Wales, son of native-born Maurice John Dunleavy (1875-1932) and Mabel May, née Keavin (1877-1935), born in Inchicore, County Dublin, Ireland. Marriage: 12 April 1933 at Broken Hill to Emily Jane Murch (1905-1991). They had two daughters and two sons. Death: 26 November 1959 at Broken Hill. Religion: Catholic. 

  • Member, Workers’ Industrial Union of Australia (Barrier District) for 25 years; honorary president 1948-1959, representative at Central Council meetings of union; representative at World Conference of Mine, Mill and Smelting Workers in Toronto, Canada, 1959.
  • Member, Australian Labor Party.
  • President of the South Mine Employees' Sickness Fund from its inception for 25 years. Trustee, Mines Pension Fund. Member, Australian Holy Catholic Guild, Silver City Workingmens' Club and Musicians Club.
  • President, Barrier Industrial Union Band. Trainer for Centrals A grade football team in 1920s, Broken Hill. Life member, Broken Hill Football League.

Sources
Barrier Daily Truth (Broken Hill), 27 November 1959, pp 1-2, 12, 28 November 1959, p 10; Common Cause, 5 December 1959 p 4, 20 April 1977.

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Dunlevy, Norman Stanley (Norm) (1904–1959)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dunlevy-norman-stanley-norm-33477/text41859, accessed 13 June 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunleavy, Norman Stanley
Birth

1904
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 November, 1959 (aged ~ 55)
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism