Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lilian Foxcroft (1885–1969)

This article was published:

This entry is from People Australia

Lilian Foxcroft, née Norbury (1885-1969) community activist 

Birth: 1885 at Preston, Lancashire, daughter of William Ernest Norbury (1861-1915), master house painter, and Sarah Ann Thornley (b. 1862), cotton winder. Marriage: 4 March 1912 in the Register Office at Blackburn, Lancashire, to Gilbert Foxcroft (1891-1962), iron fitter (corn mill) later teacher. They had one daughter and one son. Death: 13 February 1969 at Berriedale, Tasmania. Religion: Quaker. 

  • Was a cotton warper at Blackburn in 1911. By her own account she was also a militant suffragette in England.
  • Arrived with her husband aboard SS Belgic in June 1912. Became a pioneer Perth feminist before World War I. Was associated with the Metropolitan Women’s Labor League by August the following year.
  • Lived in various places in WA where her husband worked as a teacher.
  • In 1913 addressed the Perth Metropolitan Labor League on behalf of Harriet Newcombe and Margaret Hodge, suffragettes from Britain, and campaigned for female equality.
  • Prominent member of Anti-Conscriptionist League in 1916. Convicted under War Precautions Act during World War One, receiving remission of sentence, but still having to pay court costs.
  • In 1929 was member of the central executive of Labour Women.
  • Worked towards establishment of King Edward Maternity Hospital.
  • Moved with her husband to Hobart, Tasmania in 1955.
  • Cause of death: cerebral vascular accident.

Sources
Robin Rosemary Joyce, Women's Labour: women's power? women in Western Australian labour movement from the early 1900s to the Depression, MA thesis, ANU, 1999.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Foxcroft, Lilian (1885–1969)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/foxcroft-lilian-33857/text42406, accessed 13 June 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Norbury, Lilian
Birth

1885
Preston, Lancashire, England

Death

13 February, 1969 (aged ~ 84)
Berriedale, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism