Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

William Bernard Geraghty (1882–1945)

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

Mr. William Bernard Geraghty, 63, who died yesterday, had been associated with the Department of Public Instruction for many years. He was a bachelor.

At the time of his death he was at the Teachers' Training College. His first appointment was at Golden Gate State School, Croydon, and subsequentlv he became head teacher at Nobby in 1908. Two years later he transferred to Toowong then to Roma (1914), and Brisbane Central Boys' (1916). He resigned in 1918 to become secretary of the Teachers' Union, holding that position until 1934.

Mr. Geraghty was readmitted to the Primary Correspondence School in 1936 and transferred two years later to the Teachers' Training College.

Original Publication

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Geraghty, William Bernard (1882–1945)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/geraghty-william-bernard-33793/text42303, accessed 14 June 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mother of Ten
Birth

2 June, 1882
Claremont, Queensland, Australia

Death

12 November, 1945 (aged 63)
South Brisbane, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Key Organisations
Workplaces