Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jonathan Herbert Hammerton (1864–1946)

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

Mr. Jonathan Hammerton, of Tighe's Hill, who died suddenly while on a holiday at Coonabarabran, was 82, and was a native of England.

He took to the sea at an early age, and had made a world tour before settling on the Hunter River more than half a century ago. He was identified with the A.L.P. from its inception, had been secretary of the Newcastle Eight-hour Demonstration Committee, and the Trades and Labour Council. He was the first general secretary of the New South Wales Dredge and Navigation Employees' Union. and held that position until he retired to live with his daughter at Lake Macquarie. Mr. Hammerton was an alderman of Wickham Council for several terms.

His wife predeceased him, with a son, who served in the first world war.

The Chief Secretary (Mr. Baddeley) said that Mr. Hammerton's contribution to the Labour movement had been worthy. His work would stand as an inspiration to younger men.

The funeral was to the Church of England cemetery, Sandgate, old friends and officials in the trade union movement attending. Rev. R. D. McCulloch officiated.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Hammerton, Jonathan Herbert (1864–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hammerton-jonathan-herbert-33927/text42514, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hammerton, John
Birth

24 November, 1864
Belchford, Lincolnshire, England

Death

11 January, 1946 (aged 81)
Coonabarabran, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces