Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Michael (Mick) Healy (1904–1988)

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

Mick Healy passed away aged 84 on November 28 in Brisbane. Mick was born in Belfast. He came to Australia in 1931, only to join the millions unemployed. He was first associated with Lang Labor, then the Communist Party and was active in the Unemployed Workers Union. In 1935, he had opened the Anvil Bookshop in South Brisbane for little or no pay and sold left literature in what was the first successful left bookshop in the city. The bookshop also gave birth to the Left Book Club in Brisbane. The bookshop closed when the CPA was banned in 1940 and Mick joined the Waterside Workers Federation. He was elected as a WWF delegate to the Trades and Labor Council and in March 1943 was unanimously elected the TLC secretary. In 1946, Mick had major responsibility for organising the boycott of Dutch ships in support of the struggle of the Indonesian people for independence.

In 1948, Mick was among those jailed for not paying fines for participating in an illegal march during the big railway workers strike. The fines were finally paid anonymously after widespread protests. In 1952, Mick resigned as TLC secretary, making way for the late Alex Macdonald. Mick returned to work on the wharves, becoming a job delegate and a member of the WWF branch executive. He retired in 1970. Mick was a kindly, helpful and friendly man of high integrity; a grand unionist who abhorred war. He made his contribution to defending civil rights. We extend out condolences to his companion Connie and his daughter Marie and son John and others of his family.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Healy, Michael (Mick) (1904–1988)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/healy-michael-mick-33622/text42061, accessed 27 February 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCracken, Francis
Birth

29 September, 1904
Belfast, Antrim, Ireland

Death

28 November, 1988 (aged 84)
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations
Political Activism