Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Keating, Ruby Centennial (1888–1974)

This article was published:

This entry is from People Australia

Ruby Centennial Keating, née Perry (1888-1974), housewife, political worker and social activist 

Birth: 28 February 1888 at Glebe, Sydney, daughter of Emanuel Perry (c.1848-1888), labourer, born in Florida, United States of America, and native-born Catherine (‘Hettie’), née Hoskins, later Hurley (1863-1898). Marriage: 1906 in West Maitland to native-born Edward John Keating (1886-1948), labourer. They had three sons and four daughters. Death: 1 May 1974 in Sydney. Religion: Catholic. 

  • Her father, reputedly of Spanish heritage, died when she was a baby and her mother died from pulmonary tuberculosis in 1898.
  • Ruby became interested in politics through the anti-conscription movement in World War I and joined the Australian Labor Party about 1918. Was treasurer of Leichhardt branch of ALP for four years. Vice-president, Marrickville North branch ALP.
  • Member of Labor Women’s Central Organising Committee (WCOC) from its foundation. Helped to secure donations for the use of a building and to furnish it. Honorary treasurer WCOC for 2 yrs. Regular delegate to ALP conferences.
  • Active supported unemployed women in Sydney during the 1930s Depression.
  • Committee member for City hostel for homeless girls.
  • In 1940 was a member of the Daily News Women’s Association.
  • One of the first members of the Anti-T.B. Association, for which she regularly sold buttons at its Martin Place stall. She also did a lot of church work.
  • Remained very active politically to the 1970s, as a member of the Pagewood branch of the ALP and of the women's committee.

Source
Information from Sue Tracey 1997. ALP Woman Magazine Special Diamond Jubilee Issue, Feb. 1964; Lyb, 1933 p.171, 1934-35 p.232; H. J. Gibbney & A. G. Smith, A Biographical Register 1788-1939, vol 1 (Canberra, 1987), p 385.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Keating, Ruby Centennial (1888–1974)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/keating-ruby-centennial-32811/text40818, accessed 5 June 2023.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Ruby Keating, 1936

Ruby Keating, 1936

Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 11 April 1936, p 7

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Perry, Ruby Centennial
Birth

28 February, 1888
Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 May, 1974 (aged 86)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism