Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Euphemia Jean Maincke (1875–1940)

This article was published:

This entry is from People Australia

Euphemia Jean Maincke (1875-1940) labor women's activist

Birth: 23 November 1875, St George, Queensland. Daughter of Richard Alexander McDougall, horse and cattle dealer, and Elizabeth nee Close. Married: Alfred Francis Maincke, 1893, Sydney. They had one son, who served in World War II, and three daughters. Death: 11 September, 1940, Rose Bay, Sydney.

  • Shop assistant, Sydney.
  • Active in Hotel, Clubs, Caterers and Waitresses Union.
  • Member, Labor Women’s Central Organising Committee, 1905, and secretary, 1908;
  • advocate of equal pay. Vice-president, Darlinghurst Political Labor League; delegate to PLL Conference, 1905;
  • Labor Senate candidate for NSW, 1908.
  • Vice-president, Labor Women’s Grand Council of NSW, 1916.
  • Member ALP Executive during anti-conscription campaign.
  • During 1917 strike was president of trades-hall-based committee for the relief of women and children; also elected treasurer of Lord Mayor’s Fund for strikers’ wives and children; subsequently conducted relief depot to assist ‘victims of the Fuller Government’s vendetta on the Rocks area’.
  • Candidate for Labor preselection for Sydney, 1924.

Worker (Sydney), 8 April 1905, p 4 & 26 Nov. 1908; Labor News, 7 Nov. 1921;

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Maincke, Euphemia Jean (1875–1940)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/maincke-euphemia-jean-31955/text39422, accessed 18 April 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Meincke, Euphemia Jean
  • McDougall, Euphemia Jean
Birth

23 November, 1875
St George, Queensland, Australia

Death

11 September, 1940 (aged 64)
Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations
Political Activism