Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mallon, Patrick John (Jack) (1904–1970)

This entry is from People Australia

Patrick John (Paddy) Malone (c.1904-1970) trade union official

Birth: 7 March 1904, Derrycrin, Tyrone, Ireland. Partners: Doris Helena Banfield and Kathleen Mary O'Sullivan. He had no children.  Death: 14 October 1970, Melbourne.

  • State Secretary, Victorian Builders Labourers’ Federation, 1941-c.1970; Member, Federal Council for similar period;
  • Member, Communist Party of Australia (CPA), c.1941–1963; Member, Central Committee CPA, c.1956-1963; Resigned from CPA for helping establish and lead CPA (Marxist-Leninist), which claimed allegiance with China in contrast to Russia’s policy of peaceful coexistence with the West, 1963 and caused schism within the CPA;
  • Secretary, ALP Nagombie branch for 30 years.

John Playford, Doctrinal and strategic problems of the Communist Party of Australia, 1945-1962, PhD thesis, ANU, 1962, p.426; Merrifield Card Index; Herald (Melbourne), 13? Jun. 1963, 3 Sept. 1964; Sun (Melbourne), 28 Mar. 1964?, 15 Oct. 1970; Age, 15 Oct. 1970 p.4

Citation details

'Mallon, Patrick John (Jack) (1904–1970)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mallon-patrick-john-jack-31959/text39430, accessed 28 May 2022.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Malone, Patrick John
Birth

7 March, 1904
Derrychrin, Tyrone, Ireland

Death

14 October, 1970 (aged 66)
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces