Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Helen Henrry Ogston (1873–1955)

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

Mrs. Helen Ogston, who died last week, had been a keen and active Communist for 21 years. Over 80, she still, even when ill, read the literature of the working class movement and kept closely in touch with its activities.

Whether organising the distribution of the old Workers' Weekly (forerunner of Tribune), helping the unemployed to organise, or working in other ways for peace and the working people, Mrs. Ogston always had a sure faith in the Australian people and in the coming of Socialism.

At the cremation at Rookwood on Friday, Edgar Ross gave the oration, and paid tribute to Mrs. Ogston's devoted and unselfish work.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Ogston, Helen Henrry (1873–1955)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ogston-helen-henrry-33582/text41994, accessed 20 June 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hutton, Helen Henrry
Birth

1873
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Death

19 January, 1955 (aged ~ 82)
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Political Activism