Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Arthur Frank Sonneman (1885–1950)

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

Mr. O. A. Sonneman. Trades Hall Trust secretary, received word yesterday morning of the death of his brother, Arthur Frank, in Adelaide on Tuesday night. His address was 22 Delhi Street, Adelaide, and he leaves a widow. Deceased was aged 65 years.

The late Mr. Sonneman had been suffering from a heart complaint for some time and it is also understood that his death was preceded by a fall from a ladder. However, not many details were available.

While in Broken Hill deceased took a prominent part in union and lodge affairs, he being at one time secretary of the Blacksmiths and vice chairman of the W.I.U. of A. He was a Past Grand of the M.U.I.O.O.F. and chairman of the Friendly Societies Council.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Sonneman, Arthur Frank (1885–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sonneman-arthur-frank-33749/text42244, accessed 25 May 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sonnemann, Arthur Frank
Birth

5 June, 1885
Kapunda, South Australia, Australia

Death

14 May, 1950 (aged 64)
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism