Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Browse recent entries

1076 matches · Page 5 of 22 · previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | ... | 22 | next
  1. Ebert, Leonie Marlene (1937–?) schoolteacher and trade union official
  2. Anderson, Kathleen Harris (Kath) (1921–1996) politician and political organiser
  3. Anderson, Florence (1871–1949) trade union official
  4. Anderson, Charles Wilson (1918–2009) trade union official and politician
  5. Anderson, Charles Henry (Carl) (1860–1934) trade union official
  6. Anderson, Andrew (Andy) miner
  7. Anderson, Alec E. lithographer and trade union official
  8. Anderson, Joseph Edward (Joe) (1915–1986) house painter and union official
  9. Amor, John Squire (Jack) (1863–?) shearer
  10. Allan, George (1883–1928) coal miner
  11. Allen, Robert coalminer
  12. Allen, Douglas (Doug) trade union official
  13. Duggan, John Edmund (Jack) (1910–1993) politician
  14. Alagich, Marin Martin (Mick) (1919–2008) schoolteacher
  15. Alagich, Joseph (Joe) (1891–1982) coalminer
  16. Affley, Declan James (1939–1985) musician
  17. Aitken, Allan Dunlop (1889–1974) trade union official
  18. Ainsworth, William (1875–1945) politician
  19. Abfalter, John Ignatius (Jack) (1881–1967) trade union official
  20. Bluck, Harry (1915–1991) musician, band leader and trade unionist
  21. Treadaway, William (1811–1898) sawyer
  22. Snodgrass, Robert (1875–1953) labourer
  23. Mcaskill, Malcolm John (1902–1935) labourer
  24. Aarons, Laurie (1917–2005) political activist
  25. Aarons, Jane (1874–1941) political activist
  26. Aarons, Eric John (1919–2019) political activist
  27. Menser, Elias Abraham (1872–1939) labourer
  28. Menser, Edgar Victor (1903–1984) storeman
  29. Aarons, Samuel (Sam) (1895–1971) radical activist and communist
  30. Cameron, Annette Elizabeth (1920–2008) political activist
  31. Mabo, Edward Koiki (Eddie) (1936–1992) Torres Strait Islander community leader and land rights campaigner
  32. Crocker, Albert Henry (1876–1920) railway engine driver
  33. Lynch, Ellen Sarah (Lena) (1870–1943) women's activist
  34. McCauley, Percy John (1866–1949) journalist
  35. Lipman, Kenneth (1912–1972) company director
  36. Johnson, Frederic Percival (Rick) (1886–1949) merchant
  37. Heath, Harry Frederick (1903–1992) teacher, union leader, and public servant
  38. Cohen, George Victor (1902–1986) motor mechanic
  39. Nethery, Matthew Charles (1910–1974) tram conductor and clerk
  40. Morrow, Topsey Thelma (1905–1976)
  41. Cohen, Edward King (1895–1918) labourer
  42. Fox, Leonard Phillips (Len) (1905–2004) author, journalist, activist and painter
  43. Cohen, Caroline (1857–1941)
  44. Pont, George William (1910–1992) trade union official and industrial commissioner
  45. Cohen, Henry Emanuel (1840–1912) judge
  46. Noonuccal, Oodgeroo (1920–1993) black rights activist, poet, environmentalist, and educator
  47. Kirner, Joan Elizabeth (1938–2015) Victorian premier
  48. Benjamin, Rachel (1808–1862)
  49. Alderson, Henry (1894–?) builder and soldier
  50. Uren, Thomas (Tom) (1921–2015) politician
1076 matches · Page 5 of 22 · previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | ... | 22 | next