Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McPherson, William (c. 1857–1943)

from Workers Star

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

A link with the foundation of the Shearers' Union, now AWU, has been severed by the death of Bill McPherson, better known as "Snowy Caihpbell."

Snowy hailed from New South Wales, knew Henry Lawson personally.

Eighty-six years of age, he had a colorful life. He was a staunch unionist all his life, was gaoled in an early strike in the Eastern States.

Although he had lived a hard life, he was bedridden for only 14 days. A week before his death, when asked how he felt, he said, "Just like Stalingrad, but perhaps it is the roll-call."

It was—and he was buried on a Wiluna hillside next to Comrade Bader.

Original Publication

Other Entries for William McPherson

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'McPherson, William (c. 1857–1943)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcpherson-william-32688/text40600, accessed 26 September 2022.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Campbell, Snowy
Birth

c. 1857
Chatsworth, Victoria, Australia

Death

7 August, 1943 (aged ~ 86)
Wiluna, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations