Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Browsing occupation: goldminer

63 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·
  1. Blair, David (1851-1851)
  2. Smith, Thomas (1851-1852)
  3. Sellar, James Zimri (1851-1866)
  4. Thomson, George Edward (1852-1853)
  5. Longmore, Francis (1852-1857)
  6. Jamieson, Thomas McCullogh (1852-1860)
  7. Powell, James Alexander (1852-1882)
  8. Sampson, John D. (1852-1890)
  9. Don, Charles Jardine (1853-1854)
  10. Lalor, Peter (1853-1854)
  11. Humffray, John Basson (1853-1855)
  12. Atherden, William Edward (1853-1857)
  13. Platt, William Kendrell (1853-1865)
  14. Miller, Montague David (Monty) (1854-1855)
  15. Nyulasy, Charles (1854-1860)
  16. Nicholls, Charles Frederick (1854-1864)
  17. Clark, Robert (1854-1870)
  18. Hunter, John Francis (1860-1875)
  19. Spence, William Guthrie (1860-1878)
  20. Browne, William Henry (1866-1872, 1872-1892)
  21. Belfrage, Henry (1867-1876)
  22. Mulligan, James Venture (1867-1876)
  23. Skurrie, Joseph (1867-1893, 1900-1915)
  24. Frith, Thomas (1870-1872)
  25. Hamilton, William (Bill) (1872-1875, 1885-1886, 1886-1887)
  26. Belton, James (1873-1876)
  27. Wilton, Thomas (1875-1878)
  28. Dawson, Andrew (1875-1892, 1886-1887)
  29. Hannah, Martin (1878-1881)
  30. Gilbert, Frederick Charles (Fred) (1878-1890, 1895-1902)
  31. Jensen, Jens August (1878-1896)
  32. Stepney, Andrew Stuart (Andy) (1881-1886)
  33. Givens, Thomas (1882-1898)
  34. Bradshaw, James Henry (Harry) (1884-1886)
  35. Carter, George (1889-1894)
  36. Scaddan, John (1889-1896, 1896-1904)
  37. Collier, Philip (1889-1904, 1889-1904, 1904-1905)
  38. McPherson, William (1890-1920)
  39. Ogden, James Ernest (1892-1896, 1896-1906)
  40. Panton, Alexander Hugh (Frank) (1892-1899, 1899-1904)
  41. Bourne, Walter Howard (Wally) (1893-1895)
  42. McNeill, John James (1893-1896)
  43. Griffin, Patrick Francis (Paddy) (1893-1916)
  44. Taylor, George (Mulga) (1894-1901)
  45. Stuart, Julian Alexander (1895-1900)
  46. Boyland, John (1895-1913)
  47. Charlton, Matthew (1896-1898)
  48. Bath, Thomas Henry (1896-1900)
  49. Bailey, John William (1896-1920)
  50. Bergin, James (1897-1900)
  51. Dooley, John Braidwood (1898-1910)
  52. Cunningham, James (1899-1914)
  53. Ardagh, Richard George (Dick) (1900-1902)
  54. Culley, Charles Ernest (1900-1913)
  55. Sullivan, Alfred John (1900-1917)
  56. Dunstan, William John (1902-1905)
  57. Barry, William Peter (1903-1907)
  58. Allan, David Henry (1912-1914)
  59. Sloan, James (1912-1920)
  60. Milford, Herman George (1915-1940)
  61. Oliver, Cecil Thompson (Charlie) (1918-1948)
  62. Sing, William Edward (Billy) (1921-1930)
  63. Heathcote, John Thomas (1930-1943)
63 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·

Display options

Order by