Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Leonard George (Len) Boardman (1897–1989)

by Jack Wright

This entry is from Obituaries Australia

Len Boardman, from Thirroul NSW, the Retired Mineworkers Association's most distinguished member, passed awav recently, aged 88.

Len's outstanding trade union activities extended long before my association began with him in 1949, when he was active in the Coalcliff Miners Lodge.

Len was a dedicated trade unionist; and he understood through his reading of Marx and Lenin that the capitalist system needs replacing with a socialist society.

Attacks on the workers will continue under the present system and Len Boardman never failed in his enthusiasm to promote a socialist society. He had confidence that the day will eventuate when the vast majority of people will release all their energy and know-how towards making every day life so much better than that offered by the extremely wealthy classes.

Len Boardman held several executive positions in the southern district Retired Mineworkers Association.

My long standing mate Fred Moore and myself recall Len's strong spirit around May Day and peace marches. Both Fred and myself suggested that the heavy retired mine workers' banner be carried by someone other than aging Len. His reply is left to the readers' imagination. He was then 84, but could still cut you down to size.

Miners' safety and care for sick and injured members was high on agenda items at Coalcliff and Scarborough pits Miners Lodges. Both played an important role in the establishment of Coledale Hospital, located within easy access of both pits. Len and other miners made sure they were included on the hospital board, and ensured that miners' views were put.

The mining unions have and still do produce dedicated workers, without any personal gain, continue that never-ending battle for the working class, carrying it over into retirement.

Len's message will never be erased. It applies today as it did 88 years ago.

Vale comrade, you did your extra share in the endeavour that others will receive a greater share of the wealth they create. Jack Wright, Secretary, Retired Mineworkers Association.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

Jack Wright, 'Boardman, Leonard George (Len) (1897–1989)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://labouraustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/boardman-leonard-george-len-33222/text41444, accessed 23 May 2024.

© Copyright Labour Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tracey, Len
Birth

1897
Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England

Death

31 March, 1989 (aged ~ 92)
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations
Political Activism