Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Browsing occupation: coalminer

63 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·
  1. Fletcher, James (1851-1861)
  2. Rees, Daniel (1860-1895)
  3. Hanlon, Henry (1871-1910)
  4. Frith, Thomas (1872-1910)
  5. Curley, James (1873-1907)
  6. Rees, Benjamin (Ben) (1873-1941)
  7. Winspear, William Robert (1874-1887)
  8. Lewis, Amram (1874-1910)
  9. Parkes, Edward (1874-1923)
  10. Williams, David (Di) (1879-1910)
  11. Edden, Alfred (1880-1891)
  12. Brennan, William Edward (1880-1908)
  13. Charlton, Matthew (1881-1903)
  14. Nicholson, John Barnes (1882-1891)
  15. Watkins, David (1882-1894)
  16. Estell, John (1882-1900)
  17. Gray, Archibald (1883-1910)
  18. Bowling, Peter (1884-1920)
  19. Rees, Daniel (Dan) (1884-1920)
  20. Watson, David (1885-1914)
  21. Fegan, John Lionel (1886-1891)
  22. Murray, Charles William (1886-1891)
  23. Madders, John Joseland (1886-1930)
  24. Cann, John Henry (1887-1888)
  25. Cook, Sir Joseph (1887-1891)
  26. Morgan, Thomas Richard (1889-1906)
  27. Gledson, David Alexander (1889-1908)
  28. Watson, Frederick William (1890-1917)
  29. Littlefair, William (1890-1920)
  30. McVicars, John (1891-1893, 1893-1946)
  31. Stenhouse, John Wilson (1892-1910)
  32. Neilly, George (1892-1935)
  33. Biggers, Arthur (1893-1912)
  34. Aubin, Edward (Ted) (1888-1895, 1895-1908, 1908-1925)
  35. Teece, Arthur (1896-1904, 1904-1935)
  36. Baddeley, John Marcus (1897-1922)
  37. Anderson, Andrew (Andy) (1900-1907)
  38. Anlezark, Claude Hamilton (1900-1912, 1921-1946)
  39. Hutton, Daniel Sutherland (1903-1917)
  40. James, Rowland (Rowley) (1903-1928, 1912-1916)
  41. Burns, Albert (1893-1904, 1904-1909)
  42. Peters, Ernest Robert (1904-1930)
  43. Dunleavy, Francis Augustus (1906-1911)
  44. Graham, William (1906-1934)
  45. Allan, George (1907-1928)
  46. Butler, Robert John Cuthbert (1910-1914)
  47. Davies, David John (Dai) (1910-1930)
  48. Willis, Albert Charles (1911-1925)
  49. Davies, William (1912-1917)
  50. Madders, David Glyndur (Dini) (1913-1916, 1919-1955)
  51. Madders, Thomas (1915-1960)
  52. Nelson, Charles (1917-1938)
  53. Orr, William (1918-1940)
  54. Madders, Robert (Bobby) (1918-1964)
  55. Allen, Robert (1920-1928)
  56. Williams, Idris (1920-1947)
  57. Mahon, William James (1923-1967)
  58. Alagich, Joseph (Joe) (1924-1956)
  59. Parkinson, William (Bill) (1926-1950)
  60. Grant, George William (Pongo) (1929-1941)
  61. Neilly, George Henry (1934-1939)
  62. Alagich, Marin Martin (Mick) (1938-1940)
  63. Baldwin, Laurence Fogarty (Laurie) (1950-1960)
63 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·

Display options

Order by