Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Browse recent entries

1249 matches · Page 4 of 25 · previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | ... | 25 | next
  1. Murphy, Edward Hartnett (Ned) (1858–1926) labourer and boundary rider
  2. Young, Michael Jerome (Mick) (1936–1996) shearer, trade unionist and politician
  3. Payne, John (Jack) (1860–1928) shearer, trade union official and politician
  4. Griffin, Patrick Francis (Paddy) (1856–1919) shearer, trade union leader, bookstall proprietor
  5. Forrester, Alexander (Alec) (1853–1932) labourer and trade union leader
  6. Stuart, Rhoda Florence (Florrie) (1872–1932) Labor activist and suffragist
  7. Blackwell, Hugh Octavius (1847–1937) carpenter and trade union leader
  8. Bennett, William James (Billy) (1858–1934) shearer and trade union leader
  9. Bradshaw, James Henry (Harry) (1861–1935) plasterer and trade union leader
  10. Burdett, Ann (Annie) (1867–1954) temperance and Labor Party activist
  11. Bellotti, Charles (Charlie) (1864–1950) seaman and trade unionist
  12. Beckwith, John Allen (1863–1926) butcher and trade union leader
  13. Hall, Margaret Cable (Maggie) (1862–1932) shepherdess, nurse, Labor party activist
  14. Fanning, Michael (Mick) (1855–1893) shearer, and gaoled trade union leader
  15. Hickman, Frances (1851–1937) Labor activist and suffragist
  16. Hickman, Harry Albert (1853–1925) silver-plater, plumber and Labor activist
  17. Hickman, Frances May (1875–1956) public servant, socialist activist and feminist
  18. Brown, Peter (1858–1927) locomotive engine driver and trade unionist
  19. Brady, Thomas Grieve (1858–1945) carpenter and trade union leader
  20. Booley, Henry (Harry) (1893–1985) trade union leader and Communist
  21. Black, Donald Edmond (1875–1945) trade union leader
  22. Brown, William Peter (Billy) (1881–1953) clerk and trade union official
  23. Bell, Thomas Henry (1883–1964) printer and trade union leader
  24. Black, David Joseph (1898–1979) public servant and trade union leader
  25. Bignold, Frank (1863–1922) journalist and trade union official
  26. Belton, James (1855–1935) politician
  27. Belton, Philip (1896–1966) journalist and trade union leader
  28. Ross, Hector (1894–1970) builder’s labourer and Communist
  29. Brand, Henry (Harry) (1907–1979) clerk, trade union leader and city councillor
  30. Behan, John Joseph (Jack) (1876–1947) driver and trade union leader
  31. Belpitt, John Charles (Charley) (1858–1923) watchman, bootmaker and trade unionist
  32. Beddows, John (1828–1902) boilermaker and trade union leader
  33. Beddie, Mary (1856–1933) shopkeeper and Labor Party activist
  34. Bevan, Stanley Charles (1901–1987) trade union leader and politician
  35. Beitz, John Christian (Jack) (1905–1967) wharf labourer and trade union leader
  36. Hyatt, Alfred (1869–1950) blacksmith
  37. Barnard, Lance Herbert (1919–1997) teacher, politician, and diplomat
  38. Batho, Thomas (Tom) (1869–1932) printer and Socialist activist
  39. Graham, William (1874–1944) miner and trade union leader
  40. Graham, Helen Fox (Nellie) (1874–1944) dressmaker and community activist
  41. Gray, Edmund Harry (1878–1964) labor politician
  42. Dickson, William Edward (1893–1966) newspaper manager and politician
  43. Davidson, George Alexander (1859–1912) tailor and trade union leader
  44. Davies, David John (Dai) (1889–1978) coalminer and trade union leader
  45. Moroney, James Owen (Jamie) (1867–1926) trade union leader
  46. Macintyre, Stuart Forbes (1947–2021) historian
  47. Watson, Frederick William (1854–1917) coalminer
  48. Harris, John Hugh (1889–1965) miner and alderman
  49. Harvey, Thelma Joyce (1926–1999) Labor Party stalwart
  50. Baird, William John (Jack) (1901–1981) rubber-worker and trade union leader
1249 matches · Page 4 of 25 · previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | ... | 25 | next