Labour Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Browse recent entries

1208 matches · Page 6 of 25 · previous | ... | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | ... | 25 | next
  1. Wells, Harold Clyde (Bob) (1908–1996) carpenter, trade union leader, communist, and novelist
  2. Ryan, John Anthony (1922–2021) historian
  3. Morrison, John Gordon (Jack) (1904–1998) novelist, essayist and short-story writer
  4. Roach, Edward Charles (Ted) (1909–1997) waterside worker, trade unionist, and communist
  5. Grant, George William (Pongo) (1904–1953) union official
  6. Nubuluna/Daniels, Dexter (1936–1999) union organiser and political activist
  7. O'Sullivan, Christopher Michael (Chris) (1895–1996) journalist
  8. Cope, James Francis (Jim) (1907–1999) Speaker of the House of Representatives
  9. Clark, Joseph James (Joe) (1897–1992) Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives
  10. Riordan, William James (Bill) (1908–1973) Chairman of Committees of the House of Representatives
  11. Jenkins, Henry Alfred (Harry) (1952–?) Speaker of the House of Representatives
  12. Jenkins, Henry Alfred (Harry) (1925–2004) Speaker of the House of Representatives
  13. Caldwell, William (1892–1984) diplomat
  14. Scholes, Gordon Glen (1931–2018) Speaker of the House of Representatives
  15. Clyne, Daniel Michael (Dan) (1879–1965) politician
  16. Leahy, Kevin John (1949–2020) ALP politician
  17. Gordon, Walter Edward (1857–1885) station hand and murderer
  18. Mundey, John Bernard (Jack) (1929–2020) trade union official
  19. Benjamin, Phyllis Jean (1907–1996) politician and housewives’ advocate
  20. Roland, Betty (1903–1996) playwright and author
  21. Tonkin, John Trezise (1902–1995) teacher and premier
  22. Papasavas, Sam (1941–1993) solicitor, soccer administrator, and community leader
  23. Cain, John (1931–2019) premier
  24. Chanter, John Moore (1845–1931) farmer, auctioneer, commission agent and politician
  25. Martin, Stephen Paul (1948–?) Speaker of the House of Representatives
  26. Bamford, Frederick William (1849–1934) publican, politician and Chairman of Committees
  27. Chapman, Dora Cecil (1911–1995) artist
  28. Knopfelmacher, Frank (1923–1995) university lecturer and political activist
  29. Daly, Frederick Michael (Fred) (1912–1995) politician
  30. Stoneham, Clive Philip (1909–1992) railway clerk, mayor, and politician
  31. Johnson, Sir William Elliot (1862–1932) Speaker of the House of Representatives
  32. Johnson, Leslie Royston (Les) (1924–2015) trade unionist, politician, and Chairman of Committees
  33. Burke, Anna Elizabeth (1966–?) Speaker of the House of Representatives
  34. Makin, Norman John (1889–1982) ambassador and Speaker of the House of Representatives
  35. Hawke, Robert James (Bob) (1929–2019) prime minister
  36. Edmonds, Frederick John Lloyd (1906–1994) teacher, public servant, and political activist
  37. Edwards, Ronald Frederick (Ron) (1945–?) economist and Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives
  38. McLeay, Leo Boyce (Leo) (1945–?) politician
  39. Whitby, Frederick William (Fred) (1924–1993) trade union leader and political party organiser
  40. Zakharov, Alice Olive (1925–1995) schoolteacher, counsellor, and politician
  41. Rountree, Phyllis Margaret (1911–1994) microbiologist and bacteriologist
  42. Berinson, Joseph Max (Joe) (1932–2018) pharmacist, government minister and Chairman of Committees of the House of Representatives
  43. Summers, David Robin (Dave) (1932–1995) trade union official
  44. Holmes, Cecil William (1921–1994) film-maker and writer
  45. Hartley, Robert Aloysius (Bob) (1897–1991) trade unionist and ALP official
  46. Ashby, Sylvia Rose (1908–1978) market researcher
  47. Leon, Lester (Charlie) (1900–1982) Aboriginal activist
  48. Nelson, Thomas (Tom) (1908–1995) union leader and political activist
  49. Souter, Harold James (1911–1994) trade unionist
  50. McManus, Francis Patrick (Frank) (1905–1983) schoolteacher, party official and politician
1208 matches · Page 6 of 25 · previous | ... | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | ... | 25 | next